AdobeStock_128625085.jpeg

NATURAL BUTTERS

BACURI VIRGIN

BUTTER

INCI: Platonia Insignis Seed Butter

Bacuri Virgin Butter is very popular in the north of Brazil and comes from the seeds of a local fruit with a rich pulp, deep colour and smell. It is rich in methionine, an essential amino acid, the bodys primary source of sulphur. The body uses sulphur to promote healthy hair, skin and nail growth and it can be used to reduce the appearance of blemishes and scarring.  It has anti-aging properties since it helps stabilise collagen and elastin production and also has anti-bacterial and anti-fungal properties.

From:

£5.95

COCOA REFINED

BUTTER

INCI: Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter

Cocoa Butter (also known as cacao butter) is the natural cream coloured vegetable fat extracted from cocoa beans during the process of separating the powder and liquor from the bean. Cocoa Butter is one of the most stable fats known. It contains natural antioxidants that prevent rancidity and has a long shelf life. An excellent moisturising agent for the skin.   The smooth texture and sweet fragrance of cocoa butter make it a popular ingredient in cosmetics and skin care products. It has been said to enhance a suntan and help fade the appearance of scars and stretch marks, although its effectiveness is unknown.

From:

£4.95

COCOA

VIRGIN

BUTTER

INCI: Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter

Cocoa Butter (also known as cacao butter) is the natural cream coloured vegetable fat extracted from cocoa beans during the process of separating the powder and liquor from the bean. Cocoa Butter is one of the most stable fats known. It contains natural antioxidants that prevent rancidity and has a long shelf life. An excellent moisturising agent for the skin.   The smooth texture and sweet fragrance of cocoa butter make it a popular ingredient in cosmetics and skin care products. It has been said to enhance a suntan and help fade the appearance of scars and stretch marks, although its effectiveness is unknown.  Our Cocoa Butter Virgin is produced without any harsh chemicals, has not been refined in any way, and therefore retains all its natural healing qualities. It is also fairly traded with the local producers.

From:

£4.95

CUPUACU

VIRGIN

BUTTER

INCI: Theoroma grandiflorum

Cupuacu Butter is an excellent substitute for cocoa butter, the difference being the white pulp of the Cupuacu is uniquely fragrant and it contains theacrine instead of the xanthines, found in cocao. Cupuacu, a semi-solid triglyceride, has been shown to increase skin hydration and reduce transepidermal water loss. Cupuacu also contains a range of phytosterols which exert an anti-inflammatory action in skin care by acting as free radical scavengers and are useful as carriers for active ingredients which by themselves cannot easily penetrate into the skin. It acts as an emollient to confer softness and a conditioned feel on the skin. Cupuacu has a tremendous capacity for water absorption and offers proven skin moisturising benefits that help restore the skin's natural humidity and elasticity.

From:

£5.95

ILLIPE

BUTTER

INCI: Shorea Stenoptera Seed Butter

Illipe Butter is very similar in nature to cocoa butter but has a higher melting point which makes it suitable for making hard bars of soap. It has a mild characteristic odour and is creamy white in colour.  Illipe Butter helps protects against UV-A and UV-B rays and as such can be found in products promoting sun protection and sunburn relief, while its skin softening and long-lasting moisturising properties make Illipe Butter a good choice to help repair chronically dry, cracked skin. 

From:

£5.95

KOKUM

BUTTER

INCI: Garcinia indica Seed Butter

Kokum Butter is one of the hardest and most stable butters and is often used as a substitute for Cocoa Butter. This naturally white and incredibly smooth butter has enormously high compositions of beneficial materials to help regenerate tired and worn skin cells and further supports elasticity and general flexibility of the skin wall. Kokum Butter contains anti-oxidants and possesses natural skin healing and regeneration properties and as such can often be found in formulas designed to prevent drying of the skin, help heal ulcers, heal fissures of the lips, hands and soles of feet.  

From:

£5.95

MANGO

BUTTER

INCI: Mangifera indica Seed Butter

Mango Butter is cold pressed and rendered from the seed kernel of the Mango tree.  This highly prized butter is an exceptional quality base ingredient for body care products and soap making recipes. Mango Butter has beneficial moisturising properties and adds a luxurious emollient feel to products while also acting as a mild lubricant for the skin.  It is very similar in colour and texture to cocoa butter and is a great source of essential fatty acids. It is an ideal ingredient to use in skin care and sun tan preparation and a super fatting agent in soap. Mango Butter has wound healing qualities and is used as an application for ulcerations, fissures of the lips, hands and chapped skin etc; and in wounds and sores which are inflamed. Chemically it is mainly composed of glycerides of oleic and stearic acids.

From:

£5.95

MURUMURU

REFINED

BUTTER

INCI: Astrocaryum Murumuru Seed Butter

Murumuru Butter is known for its anti-inflammatory and bactericide properties; rich also in oleic and linoleic oils which promote nutrition and moisture to skin and hair. A powerful skin barrier repair agent and intense natural moisturiser which is often used to help restore elasticity to damaged and aging skin. As an excellent emollient it helps the skin to retain water by creating a protective film - ideal for eczema and psoriasis. It can be used to restore sheen and softness while improving the flexibility to dry, brittle, damaged hair. 

From:

£6.95

MURUMURU

VIRGIN

BUTTER

INCI: Astrocaryum Murumuru Seed Butter

Murumuru Butter is known for its anti-inflammatory and bactericide properties; rich also in oleic and linoleic oils which promote nutrition and moisture to skin and hair. A powerful skin barrier repair agent and intense natural moisturiser which is often used to help restore elasticity to damaged and aging skin. As an excellent emollient it helps the skin to retain water by creating a protective film - ideal for eczema and psoriasis.  It can be used to restore sheen and softness while improving the flexibility to dry, brittle, damaged hair. 

From:

£7.95

SHEA

REFINED

BUTTER

INCI: Butyrospermum Parkii Butter

Shea Butter is extracted from the shea nut. After refinement it has a very slight yellow colour and almost no odour, but the applications remain the same as in its unrefined state. Shea Butter is hailed for its healing, protecting and moisturising properties. Rich in cinnamon acid, it reputedly protects the skin from UV rays and therefore is often included in skin care products for after sun care. The first choice in natural skin care and fine body care products, this butter forms a breathable, water-resistant film and is the leading natural product for moisturising.

From:

£4.95

SHEA

UNREFINED

BUTTER

INCI: Butyrospermum Parkii Butter

Shea Butter is extracted from the shea nut and has a yellow, buttery colour with a rich, creamy aroma. Shea Butter is hailed for its healing, protecting and moisturising properties. Rich in cinnamon acid, it also protects the skin from UV rays and therefore can be included in skin care products for after sun care. The first choice in natural skin care and fine body care products, this butter forms a breathable, water-resistant film and is the leading natural product for moisturising.

From:

£4.95

TUCUMA

BUTTER

INCI: Astrocaryum vulgare seed butter

Tucuma Butter is made from the seeds and oil of the pulp produced from the seed of the Tucuma fruit.  Being from the same family as the Murumuru palm, both butters have similar properties.  Tucuma Butter's high levels of lauric, myristic and oleic fatty acids offer excellent skin feel and moisture binding activity, whilst high levels of carotenoids offer anti-oxidant activity and protection. Tucuma Butter is an excellent emollient and brings softness to the skin without clogging pores. 

From:

£7.95

UCUUBA

BUTTER

INCI: Virola sebifera nut butter

Native to Central and South America, Ucuuba Butter is a natural butter cold pressed from the seeds of the Ucuuba tree producing a light brown, hard and dry consistency butter. Ucuuba Butter is said to have anti-inflammatory and antiseptic properties and as such is ideal for treating acne, eczema and dry or irritated skin. Exceptionally rich in lauric, myristic and palmitic acid, this butter can assist in the maintenance of healthy skin and hair. Also considered to have anti-aging properties, this butter can be used to help replenish, tone and moisture to dry and mature skin. 

From:

£5.95